top of page

HELPP Vet FAQ

All your questions answered...

  • Introduction to the Helpp Privacy Policy
    Helpp Vet Limited (Helpp, Helpp Live, we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.
  • Changes to the Helpp Privacy Policy over time
    We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.
  • Who do we collection your personal information from?
    We collect personal information about you from: You, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website, mobile application and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you use our services. You may be able to use your social media login (such as Facebook or Google Login) to create and log into the Helpp Platform. This saves you from remembering another user name and password and allows you to share some information from your social media account with us. The information provided to us from these companies includes their unique identifier for your account, your email address, your name and date of birth. For users who connect their calendar to our system, we will receive details about all events on your calendar, for each of these events the time and title will be stored on our system and be used to display accurate real-time availability information for the online booking system. Third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly. When you interact with our Service through various social media, such as when you follow our content on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram or other social media sites, we may receive information from those social networks including your profile information, picture, user ID associated with your social media account, friends list, and any other information you permit the social network to share with third parties. The data we receive is dependent upon your privacy settings with the social network. You should always review, and if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third-party websites and services before linking or connecting them to our website or Service.
  • How we use your personal information?
    We will use your personal information: to verify your identity to provide our recommendations of service professionals to you and to pass it onto the service professional you made a booking with to contact you if need be. to provide our recommendations of a range of relevent resources available to you to provide use of our self-management tools which we make available to you to check and publish up to date availability for service professionals on our site to communicate directly with you, such as to send you email messages and push notifications. We may also send you Service-related emails or messages (e.g., account verification, change or updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices). Some of our communication will be handled via a third-party mail provider such as Keap. to improve the features and functionality of the services we provide to you. to improve the quality and design of the Website, including without limitation, saving you the trouble of re-entering data and quarries, personalise and customise the Helpp Platform, track your use of the Helpp Platform and generate statistics regarding the Helpp Platform. We may also collect technical information whenever you log on to, or visit the Helpp Platform. This may include information about the way users arrive at, browse through and interact with our Helpp Platform. We may collect this type of technical information through the use of cookies and other means. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive to enable our systems to recognise your browser. If you want to disable cookies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use all of the functions on the Helpp Platform. We use the technical information we collect to have a better understanding of the way people use the Helpp Platform, to improve the way it works and to personalise it to be more relevant and useful to your particular needs. to authorise and process payment including credit card transactions to respond to communications from you, including a complaint to conduct research and statistical analysis but only with de-identified data to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act
  • Disclosing your personal information
    We do not disclose personal information to any third parties. Except in the following circumstances: any business that provides services and products that supports our platform, including any party that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products. Any information shared with these parties will remain confidential unless required by law. The cloud hosting service that supports our platform is located outside New Zealand which means your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand. These are currently Amazon AWS, Google Cloud Platform, Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Google Data Studio, Twillio, Cloudflare, Facebook and Stripe, other third parties for aggregated non-personally identifiable statistical information only and the purpose of maintaining, operating, providing or improving the Helpp Platform, including by sending you non-marketing, administrative or customer service e-mail messages. to service providers and other persons working with us to make the Helpp Platform available or improve or develop its functionality (e.g. we may use a third party supplier to host the Helpp Platform). These providers and other persons will be covered by confidentiality agreements. Helpp also has strict permission schemes that determine what level of access to the data the person is granted with and is on a need-to-know only basis. We also provide privacy training on all our employees and contractors before they are able to access the Helpp system and keep an audit log of who has accessed the system. in relation to the proposed purchase or acquisition of our business or assets a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority) any other person authorised by the Act or where required by applicable law or any court, or in response to a legitimate request by a law enforcement agency. any other person authorised by you. For professionals who have connected using their Google/Outlook account and granted permission to access their calendar, the details of any bookings created on the Helpp system will be synced to their Google/Outlook account and calendar. We do not disclose to any third-party any personally identifiable information provided by you as a registered user that you do not make publicly available on the Helpp Platform without your authorisation, unless required by law. However, we reserve the right to notify public health authorities, law enforcement, or other persons capable of addressing the situation if we believe that such information (by itself or when coupled with information contained in any of your posts) indicates potential harm to yourself, animals or others.
  • For users registering or logging in with Google or Facebook
    When a user logs in with their Google or Facebook account, Helpp receives and stores the following information from Google or Facebook. Your Google account information (name, email address and unique account identifier) Your Facebook account information (name, email address, date of birth, profile picture, and their unique account identifier) Helpp does not provide Google or Facebook with any information you provide to the Helpp platform however Google or Facebook will record that you logged into the Helpp platform against your Google or Facebook Account.
  • For professional service providers using Google or Outlook Calendar Integration
    For practitioners who enable Google or Outlook Calendar Sync, we will collect the following pieces of information Your Google or Outlook account information (name, email address) The headline and ID of every Calendar events on your Google or Outlook calendar from the time you enable calendar sync to the time you disable it. A copy of these will be stored in our database and kept in sync with the Google or Outlook copy. This is to solely to provide a unified calendar view. For practitioners who enable Google or Outlook Calendar Sync, we share the following information with Google. A copy of all future appointments and blocks from the time you have enabled calendar sync to the time you disable calendar sync. This allows Helpp appointments to appear in your Google or Outlook Calendar.
  • Provision of personal information
    You are not required to provide personal information to us, although in some cases if you choose not to do so then we will be unable to make certain sections of the Helpp Platform available to you. When you provide personal information to us, we will comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020.
  • Protecting your personal information
    Maintaining your trust and privacy is extremely important to us. Below are reasonable steps we have taken to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse. Your data is yours and we do not sell any identifiable data to third parties Your data is encrypted using 256-bit Advanced Encryption Standard (AES-256) at Rest To protect your data as it travels over the Internet, we use Transport Layer Security (HTTPS) for all communications. We comply with the HISO 10029:2015 Standard. Our platform is hosted in the AWS Cloud Sydney Data Centre. These data centers are certified for compliance with HIPAA, ISO/IEC27001, SOC 1 and FedRAMP. They have stringent security policies regarding access and are recommended by the New Zealand Ministry of Health. We ensure regular security audits will occur. We are a New Zealand company and we follow and abide the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 and the Health Information Privacy Code 1994. The Helpp Platform is provided under the best commercially reasonable data security practices, in order to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or deletion of any and all information stored in our systems. You acknowledge, however, that no such effort can completely guarantee the security of the stored data, that breaches of security are still a possibility both regarding our systems and that a data security breach resulting in unauthorised access to your information can occur in third party system (for example, ISP's, third party providers, and hosting services providers). As a result, we do NOT warrant or ensure the integrity and security of the data stored in its systems, including without limitation your information.
  • Accessing and correcting your personal information
    Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates. In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction. If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at privacy@helpp.live. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting). We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.
  • Control over your information using profile settings.
    You may update your profile information, such as your address, payment details, username and profile photo via your Helpp dashboard. How to control your communications preferences: You can stop receiving promotional email communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” provided in such communications. We make every effort to promptly process all unsubscribe requests. You may not opt out of service-related communications (e.g., account verification, transactional communications, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices). Modifying or deleting your information: You have the right to request access to and correction of any of the personal information we hold about you. If you have any questions about reviewing, modifying, or deleting your information, or if you want to remove your name or comments from our website or publicly displayed content you can contact us hello@helpp.live
  • Cookies and Analytics
    Like many other website operators, we may use 'cookies' on the HELPP platform and websites, including this website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive and are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit, including providing us with information about pages and advertisements (including click through from emails) which have been viewed, how frequently particular pages are visited and the most popular areas of this website. We may use cookies to enrich your experience of using the HELPP platform and websites by allowing us to develop and improve the HELPP platform and websites to reflect your interests by tailoring what you see to reflect what we have learned about your preferences during your visits to the HELPP platform and websites. This will mean some of your stored browsing history can be accessed by us. In addition to cookies, we may use Google Analytics and other tracking software including, but not limited to, Google, Facebook, Instagram and Twitter retargeting throughout the HELPP platform and websites to understand and optimise user experience and to improve HELPP advertising. This tracking software collects and analyses certain types of information, including cookies, IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, onsite behaviour and usage information, and other similar information. We and any of our third-party analytics service providers may: use cookies to anonymously track and target advertising based on your browsing behaviour; and use the cookies of that analytics service provider together with the cookies of another analytics provider to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on a user's past visits to this website. The HELPP platform and websites may also detect and use your IP address or domain name for internal web traffic monitoring and capacity purposes, or to otherwise administer the HELPP platform and websites, but no personal information is collected. Patterns of use by visitors to this website may be tracked for the purposes of providing improved service and content based on review of user's website traffic patterns. Turning off cookies and opting out of analytics You do not have to accept cookies and can change your browser settings to prevent cookies being stored on your computer. But if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you and may affect your visitor experience. For further information on cookies and how to switch them off see www.allaboutcookies.org. You can opt-out of Google Analytics using the ads settings at www.google.com/settings/ads.
  • Internet use
    While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk. If you post your personal information on the website’s online chat system, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available. If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information. We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website. Currently we are using Google Analytics to analyse the audience of the website and improve our content and better understand our audience and improve the site to meet it needs. No personal identifiable information is collect from Google Analytics. Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings.
Top-logo.png
bottom of page